AEA Zeus .72 & .58 Gen2 Barrel Band Installation

AEA Zeus .72 & .58 Gen2 Barrel Band Installation

The Zeus Barrel Band is designed to be a tight fitting part. There are rubberized bushings in the barrel section. They are designed to allow a very close tolerance fit as well as provide some dampening effect.

It is best to have an established zero prior to installation of the barrel band. This is the only way to verify any large change in windage or elevation. There should be very little change in elevation or windage. But, if any twist was instigated upon the installation there may be a significant windage change. If this occurs see notes at end.

**MAKE SURE THE RIFLE IS IN A SAFE CONFIGURATION BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION**

  1. There are silver arrows on the inner diameter of the air tube section. These arrows must point toward the muzzle end of the rifle.
  2. The Barrel thread protector can be on or off, off seems to aid on getting the Barrel Band slipped over the end of the barrel. Carefully ease the barrel band over the end of the barrel or thread protector. If needed, you can rotate the barrel band back and forth to assist in getting it started onto the barrel.
  3. Once the top portion is on the barrel itself, align the lower portion with the air tube. It takes some finesse to get it over the fitting at the end of the air tube. Push it on by alternating movement from the top and then the bottom of the barrel band. Ease it onto the air tube carefully.
  4. We recommend setting it close to the middle of the white lettering near the end of the air tube. However, the Barrel Band can be affixed at any location the user prefers.
  5. Try to ensure you have not instigated twisting during installation. You can slide it back and forth several inches a few times to get it re-centered.
  6. IMPORTANT:  DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!! Using a 2.5mm allen key carefully tighten the cap head screws alternating from left to right until they are snug. Do not overtighten.
  1. You are ready to zero the rifle.

If there are large windage changes to your zero, a minor change is not significant and should be adjusted with the scope, some twisting may have been instigated upon installation. If so, loosen the 2.5 mm screws, and gently re-center the barrel. Check the zero and then tighten the barrel band. Again, check zero.

Saber Tactical Chassis Magazine Holder

Saber Tactical Chassis Magazine Holder

1. Pre-Assemble the parts as shown below, take note of the orientation and position of the silver arrows.

2. Place the left side component, with brass inserts, on the Saber Tactical Chassis and ensure part is fully seated against the chassis.

3. Take the right side assembly from step one and place it on the chassis frame. Screws should be protruding from the part as seen in the image below. Fully seat the assembly against the chassis.

4. Tighten the lower screw with a 2mm allen key. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. It takes little force to hold the magazine holder in place.

5. Tighten the upper screw. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. You will know it is snugged well when the silver aluminum tube can no longer rotate. Use a finger to test for rotation as you tighten.

6. Insert and remove the magazine several times, there should only be slight resistance and only when twisting the magazine into the locked in position. If there is excessive resistance, repeat steps 5 and 6 and test again.

Avenger (Gen2) Barrel Band System Installation

Black Arts Design Air Venturi Avenger (Gen2) Barrel Band System Installation

Please follow the steps below in installing the Black Arts Design (Gen2) Barrel Band System for the Air Venturi Avenger.

  1. Shoot and zero your rifle in its current configuration at your preferred distance. Establish as consistent a group as possible with a solid zero. This will provide you a reference for changes to left and right POI.
  2. Install the Barrel Band system.

Forend Bracket

  1. Remove the plastic forend. There are 3 small pieces that will fall out during the process, keep a close eye out for loose parts during the process.
  2. Loosen the grub screws located in the factory barrel band, do so carefully and do not remove them all the way. There are some small plastic bits on the end of the screws (some models) which can and will fall out… never to be found as they are tiny!
  3. Slide off the factory barrel band carefully. You may notice a large rise in the barrel upon removal as the factory barrel band pulls the barrel down from its freed position quite a bit.
  4. With the factory barrel band removed you are ready to install the Black Arts Design Forend Bracket. It is the component with 2 allen screws inserted in its sides.
  5. Remove the 2 allen screws from the forend bracket using a 2.5mm allen key. Slide this part onto the end of the lower air tube.
  6. Install the left plastic forend half (when orienting from the top of the rifle) and ensure the picatinny rail is fitted properly to that side.
  7. There is a slot on the front bottom of both sides of the forend. The rectangular shaped bottom section of the Stock Bracket (with the brass heat set insert) will fit right into this slot. You may need to slightly move the Forend Bracket forward until it fits into the slot.
  8. Locate the M3 screw, smallest of the screws removed, and insert it into the forward screw hole of the picatinny rail. This will thread into the heat set insert within the supplied Forend Bracket with a 2.0 mm allen key. Do not tighten, just start it into the threads.
  9. Snap on the right-side plastic forend section onto the rifle. Make sure all the little parts (2 of them) are in their correct locations.
  10. Take the supplied M4 screws and install them into the 2 forward holes on each side of the forend. Do not fully tighten just start them into the threads using a 2.5 mm allen key. These 2 screws replace the M5 screws that came with the rifle.
  11. Install all remaining screws loosely.
  12. Tighten the M3 screw located at the forward position of the picatinny rail first, snug it up but not fully tight.
  13. Tighten the 2 forward side screws, the M4’s supplied with the parts, alternately until snug. Tighten the remaining screws, the M3 screw at the bottom of the stock and then the 2 M5’s screws on the sides at the rear of the forend.
  14. Tighten all remaining screws. Do not overtighten the screws attached to the Stock Bracket Part! They need to be snug but no need to crank them down as it could damage the part or the plastic forend.

 

Barrel Band

  1. ****PRIOR TO INSTALLING THE BLACK ARTS DESIGN BARREL BAND ENSURE YOUR AIR RIFLE IS UNLOADED AND IN A SAFE CONFIGURATION!!***** Make sure you have an established zero prior to installation.
  2. Remove the thread protector, moderator, or sound suppression device.
  3. The silver arrows on the inside of the air tube section must point towards the muzzle. It helps to remove the fill probe cover to aid in installation. Carefully slip on the shroud section, with the two bushings, onto the shroud. It will be a tight fit. You can use a twisting motion to overcome the leading edge of the shroud.
  4. Align the Barrel Band with the air tube and slide it on. There should be resistance but not from the lower section. If the lower section will not slip on easily loosen the M3 screw a little further using a 2.5mm allen key.
  5. The barrel band can be fixed at any point along the barrel but not in contact with the fill probe cover or the plastic forend.
  6. Do not tighten the Barrel Band yet. We highly recommend shooting 10 to 20 shots to let the barrel band and rifle ‘settle’. Also take this opportunity to check your zero, elevation is not a concern at this point but if your windage has shifted drastically from your prior zero twist the barrel band very gently until your shots are centered.
  7. IMPORTANT:  DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!! Using a 2.5mm allen key carefully tighten the single M3 cap screw with a 2.5mm allen key ***Do not attempt to close the gap between the two sides, a gap should remain after snugging the screw***
  8. Zero your rifle and make any minor adjustments needed. If you have a large elevation or windage change repeat steps 2 through 8.

This completes the installation. The barrel band can lead to a shift from the pre-Barrel Band POI. Based on measurements taken from an unmodified factory rifle the barrel and air tube are not completely parallel with each other. Therefore, the location you place the Barrel Band can impact the degree of elevation change depending on where along the length of the air tube/barrel it is placed. However, any changes should be minor and easily rectified with a slight scope adjustment. If you have an extreme left or right POI shift from pre-barrel the screw and ensure the Barrel Band is not skewed or ‘twisted’ and repeat steps 4 through 8.

FX Maverick/Impact Barrel Band Installation

Black Arts Design Barrel Band Installation

FX Maverick/ FX Impact

 

  1. ****PRIOR TO INSTALLING THE BLACK ARTS DESIGN BARREL BAND ENSURE YOUR AIR RIFLE IS UNLOADED AND IN A SAFE CONFIGURATION!!***** Make sure you have an established a zero prior to installation.
  2. Remove the thread protector, moderator, or sound suppression device.
  3. The silver arrows on the inside of the air tube section must point towards the muzzle. Carefully slip on the shroud section, with the two bushings, onto the shroud. It will be a tight fit. You can use a twisting motion to overcome the leading edge of the shroud.
  4. Align the Barrel Band with the CF bottle and slide it onto the CF bottle. There should be resistance but not from the lower section. If the lower section will not slip on easily loosen the two cap screws further using a 2.5mm allen key.
  5. The barrel band can be affixed at any point from the front of the bottle to the mid-section, just before the bulged area where the labeling appears on the bottle. Placing it on this bulged area is not recommended.
  6. Do not tighten the Barrel Band yet. We highly recommend shooting 10 to 20 shots to let the barrel band and rifle ‘settle’. Also take this opportunity to check your zero, elevation is not a concern at this point but if your windage has shifted drastically from your prior zero twist the barrel band very gently until your shots are centered.
  7. IMPORTANT:  DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!! Using a 2.5mm allen key carefully tighten the cap screws alternating from left to right until they are snug. ***Do not attempt to close the gap between the two  sides, a gap should remain after snugging  the screws***
  8. Zero your rifle and make any minor adjustments needed. If you have a large elevation or windage changes repeat steps 2 through 8.

AEA Zeus and Challenger Standard Barrel Band Installation

AEA Zeus and Challenger Standard (unshrouded) Barrel Band Installation

Black Arts Design Barrel Bands are designed to be a snug fitting part. There are rubberized bushings in the barrel section. They are designed to allow a very close tolerance fit as well as provide some dampening effect.

It is best to have an established zero prior to installation of the barrel band. This is the only way to verify any large change in windage or elevation. There should be very little change in elevation or windage. But, if any twist was instigated upon the installation there may be a significant windage change. If this occurs see notes at end.

**MAKE SURE THE RIFLE IS IN A SAFE CONFIGURATION BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION**

  1. There is a silver sharpie arrow on the inner diameter of the air tube section. This arrow must point toward the muzzle end of the rifle.
  2. The Barrel thread protector can be on or off, off seems to aid on getting the Barrel Band slipped over the end of the barrel. Carefully ease the barrel band over the end of the barrel or thread protector. If needed, you can rotate the barrel band in a clockwise direction to assist in getting it started onto the barrel.
  3. Once the top portion is on the barrel itself, align the lower portion with the air tube. It takes some finesse to get it over the fitting at the end of the air tube. Make sure the 2.5 mm cap screw is sufficiently loosened. Push it on by alternating movement from the top and then the bottom of the barrel band. Ease it a little at a time, pushing from the top and bottom alternately until it fully clears the fitting and is completely on the air tube.
  4. Now the barrel band can be pushed evenly down the length of the barrel.
  5. The location is up to the user, however, the barrel band should be at least 4 inches past the beginning of the flutes for proper fitment (the barrel OD is smaller prior to the fluting).
  6. The barrel band is tight enough to move and hold the barrel left or right of center even before tightening it down. Try to ensure you have not instigated twisting during installation. You can slide it back and forth several inches a few times to get it re-centered.
  7. Using a 2.5mm allen key, tighten the cap head screw found on the side of the barrel band. Large amounts of torque are not needed but it should be firmly snugged up. Too much force can damage the part.
  8. You are ready to zero the rifle.

If there are large windage changes to your zero, a minor change is not significant and should be adjusted with the scope, some twisting may have been instigated upon installation. If so, loosen the 2.5 mm screw, and gently re-center the barrel. Check the zero and then tighten the barrel band. Again, check zero.

AEA HP SS Folding Butt Stock Magnetic Closure

AEA HP SS Folding Butt Stock Magnetic Closure Installation

***** IMPORTANT This product uses very powerful neodymium magnets. The strong magnetic fields near neodymium magnets can affect pacemkers, ICD’s, and other implanted medical devises. If you use a pacemaker, ICD, or other implanted medical device consult your Medical Doctor before using this product.**** Neodymium magnets produce strong magnetic fields. Avoid placing any electronic devices in the vicinity of the magnetic media.****

  1. Remove the butt stock from the rifle by rotating the butt stock counter-clockwise.
  2. Slip the Black Arts Design magnetic closure clasp onto the folding stock adapter with the magnets facing the hinged side (opposite from the release lever).
  3. Slide the magnetic closure almost to the front of the threaded section of the folding mechanism, the section where the butt stock threads into.
  4. Carefully close the folding stock adapter ensuring ¼ circular section where the magnet are aligns with the steel ring closest to the receiver section of the AEA rifle.
  5. Make sure the magnetic closure is not catching or getting hung up.
  6. Keep the folding stock adapter closed and ensure the magnetic clasp and the metal ring are mated together. While holding the magnetic closure in this position tighten the M3 screw using a 2.5 mm allen key. Snug it tight but do not overtighten!
  7. Replace the butt stock onto the rifle.
  8. Operate the folding stock and check for proper alignment and movement.
  9. Do not allow the stock to ‘slam closed’ The neodymium magnets are brittle and can crack or break.

Air Venturi Avenger Barrel Band System Install

Black Arts Design Air Venturi Avenger Barrel Band System Installation

Please follow the steps below in installing the Black Arts Design Barrel Band System for the Air Venturi Avenger.

  1. Shoot and zero your rifle in its current configuration at your preferred distance. Establish as consistent a group as possible with a solid zero. This will provide you a reference for changes to left and right POI.
  2. Install the Barrel Band system.

Forend Bracket

  1. Remove the plastic forend. There are 3 small pieces that will fall out during the process, keep a close eye out for loose parts during the process.
  2. Loosen the grub screws located in the factory barrel band, do so carefully and do not remove them all the way. There are some small plastic bits on the end of the screws (some models) which can and will fall out… never to be found as they are tiny!
  3. Slide off the factory barrel band carefully. You may notice a very large rise in the barrel upon removal as the factory barrel band pulls the barrel down from its freed position quite a bit.
  4. With the factory barrel band removed you are ready to install the Black Arts Design Forend Bracket. It is the component with 2 allen screws inserted in its sides.
  5. Remove the 2 allen screws from the forend bracket using a 2.5mm allen key. Slide this part onto the end of the lower air tube.
  6. Install the left plastic forend half (when orienting from the top of the rifle) and ensure the picatinny rail is fitted properly to that side.
  7. There is a slot on the front bottom of both sides of the forend. The rectangular shaped bottom section of the Stock Bracket (with the brass heat set insert) will fit right into this slot. You may need to slightly move the Forend Bracket forward until it fits into the slot.
  8. Locate the M3 screw, smallest of the screws removed, and insert it into the forward screw hole of the picatinny rail. This will thread into the heat set insert within the supplied Forend Bracket with a 2.0 mm allen key. Do not tighten, just start it into the threads.
  9. Snap on the right-side plastic forend section onto the rifle. Make sure all the little parts (2 of them) are in their correct locations.
  10. Take the supplied M4 screws and install them into the 2 forward hole on each side of the forend. Do not fully tighten just start them into the threads using a 2.5 mm allen key. These 2 screws replace the M5 screws that came with the rifle.
  11. Install all remaining screws loosely.
  12. Tighten the M3 screw located at the forward position of the picatinny rail first, snug it up but not fully tight.
  13. Tighten the 2 forward side screws, the M4’s supplied with the parts, alternately until snug. Tighten the remaining screws, the M3 screw at the bottom of the stock and then the 2 M5’s screws on the sides at the rear of the forend.
  14. Tighten all remaining screws. Do not overtighten the screws attached to the Stock Bracket Part! They need to be snug but no need to crank them down as it could damage the part or the plastic forend.

Barrel Band

  1. Slip the ¾ circle end of the Barrel Band onto the Shroud, use a twisting motion to ease it on. If you have any issues with this contact Black Arts Design. It should take some effort but not excessive force.
  2. Slide it along the barrel until you reach the air tube
  3. Ensure the full circular end is aligned with the air tube, slide this down the air tube and shroud by pushing it along the length. Avoid instigating a twist when sliding it along the air tube and shroud. This fitment should be tight but should not require excessive force. If it does not readily slide onto your rifle contact Black Arts Design.
  4. The Barrel Band can be positioned at the location of your choosing and placement along the length can increase or decrease elevation slightly. It was designed to be positioned close to the forend but DO NOT ALLOW IT TO TOUCH.
  5. Now that it is installed go back to your target and take 10 to 20 shots to allow the barrel, shroud, and Barrel Band to settle.
  6. Check for left or right POI shifts. A slight left or right shift is not uncommon whenever removing or installing components related to the barrel. If you have an extreme shift left or right, you can twist the barrel band very carefully to get close to center.
  7. Once you have taken 10 to 20 shots and established left or right POI shift is minimal or corrected move to the next step.
  8. ****IMPORTANT – READ FIRST****DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN! It takes very little force to secure the Barrel Band to the air tube. Verify it is secure by simply pushing gently forward and backward on the base of the Barrel Band. Once there is no movement the Barrel Band is secured. Using a 1.5mm allen key tighten the 2 grub screws on the bottom of the Barrel Band. Place the longest end of the allen key in the grub screw and use the short end of the key to tighten the grub screws. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. Tighten them incrementally and alternately until snug. Only snug the grub screws until the Barrel Band is secure using the method in the bolded text at the beginning of this step. Using too much torque on these screws will result in changing the fitment and causing the Barrel Band to ‘oval’ and it can impact the fit of the Barrel Band to the barrel as well. Again, it takes very little torque on the grub screws to secure the Barrel Band.

This completes the installation. The barrel band can lead to a shift from the pre-Barrel Band POI. Based on measurements taken from an unmodifed factory rifle the barrel and air tube are not completely parallel with each other. Therefore, the location you place the Barrel Band can impact the degree of elevation change depending on where along the length of the air tube/barrel it is placed. However, any changes should be minor and easily rectified with a slight elevation adjustment. If you have an extreme left or right POI shift from pre-barrel band loosen the grub screws and ensure the Barrel Band is not skewed or ‘twisted’ and repeat steps d through h.

FX Wildcat Barrel Band Install Instructions

Black Arts Design Barrel Band Installation

(FX Wildcat)

  1. ****PRIOR TO INSTALLING THE BLACK ARTS DESIGN BARREL BAND ENSURE YOUR AIR RIFLE IS UNLOADED AND IN A SAFE CONFIGURATION!!***** Make sure you have an established zero prior to installation.
  2. Remove the thread protector, Moderator, or Sound Suppression device.
  3. The silver arrows on the inside of the air tube section must point towards the muzzle. Carefully slip on the shroud section, with the two bushings, onto the shroud. It will be a tight fit. You can use a twisting motion to overcome the leading edge of the shroud.
  4. Align the Barrel Band with the air tube and slide it onto the air tube, there should be resistance but not from the lower section. If the lower section will not slip on easily loosen the two cap screws further using a 2.5mm allen key.
  5. Ensure the Barrel Band is not in contact with the stock, riding on the press fitted ring at the end of the air tube and do not mount it on the dust cover.
  6. Do not tighten the Barrel Band yet. We highly recommend shooting 10 to 20 shots to let the barrel band and rifle ‘settle’. Also take this opportunity to check your zero, elevation is not a concern at this point but if your windage has shifted drastically from your prior zero twist the barrel band very gently until your shots are centered.
  7. IMPORTANT:  DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!! Using a 2.5mm allen key carefully tighten the cap screws alternating from left to right until they are snug. Do not overtighten.
  8. Zero your rifle and make any minor adjustments needed.

This completes the installation. The barrel band can lead to a shift from the pre-Barrel Band POI. Based on measurements taken from an unmodified factory rifle the barrel and air tube are not completely parallel with each other. Therefore, the location you place the Barrel Band can impact the degree of elevation change depending on where along the length of the air tube/barrel it is placed. However, any changes should be minor and easily rectified with a slight scope adjustments. If you have a large elevation or windage change repeat steps 1 through 8.

3D Printing Overview By Black Arts Design

3D Printing Overview By Black Arts Design

Welcome to the first blog for BLACK ARTS DESIGN. It was a journey to develop a product line, launch the website and share the first blog. This journey was made possible with Additive Manufacturing. Mainly the category of Additive Manufacturing, known as 3D Printing. There are a plethora of 3D printing technologies and materials. The most  commonly used 3D printing technology is known as FDM, or Fused Deposition Modeling. In FDM, a part is built up by extruding molten plastic through a nozzle, depositing it layer by layer on a build platform to form a 3-dimensional object. Obviously, a simplified explanation but that is basically all there is to it. Squirt out some plastic layer upon layer in a controlled pattern to create an object. But this simple process allows for incredibly complex items to be accurately produced.

3D printing creates opportunities to build objects with complex internal structures. For example, it is possible to print internal features which would either be impossible or  extremely costly to machine or injection mold. This ability to build a complex internal structure can be seen in the image below.

SideView Cross Section

This is a cross section of a component of the BLACK ARTS DESIGN SideView. The surfaces in red  forms a pocket having an overhang which would be costly to create any other way. Machining would be challenging as the cutting tool would be need to cut a pocket approximately .75mm larger than its entry point. Injection molding this pocket would be possible but cost prohibitive. This type of internal structure is a simple task for 3D printing and presents the opportunity for the SideView’s living hinge design.

3D printing is not the solution to all challenges, but it opens significant opportunities. 3D printing and Additive Manufacturing as a whole, create opportunities subtractive manufacturing, i.e. CNC machining, is incapable of embracing. For example, subtractive manufacturing requires costly tooling, jigs, fixtures, and machinery. Evolving and modifying a production part is expensive and time consuming. 3D printing allows a production part to be modified seamlessly with no disruption to a production line. A part can be modified in CAD on day one, tested on day two, and put into the existing unmodified production line on day three. The evolution of an idea and the modification of the product can morph quickly based on customer feedback and a designer’s ‘AhHa’ moments. That is why BLACK ARTS DESIGN carries the motto, There is no such thing as “good enough”.

Thank you for visiting BLACK ARTS DESIGN and reading our first blog. Stay tuned for additional blogs discussing Additive Manufacturing!

Add New Post

Add New Post

If you get the Divi builder, you’re in the wrong place.

To create a blog post, try this:

And then fill in the title and the content, and make sure and preview before you publish.

Cheers,

Paul